Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is applicable to you, the user of the Chelsea History Festival Website, and the National Army Museum, who own and provide this website on behalf of the Chelsea History Festival and partners.

All partners in the Chelsea History Festival take the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of this website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our website terms of use and cookies policy.

The designated Data Controller for the Chelsea History Festival is the National Army Museum.

Questions about this privacy policy or information held about you in relation to the Chelsea History Festival can be obtained in these ways:

info@chelseahistoryfestival.com

Chelsea History Festival
c/o National Army Museum
Royal Hospital Road
Chelsea
London
SE1 6HZ

020 7730 0717

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data – all information collected by the National Army Museum via the Chelsea History Festival website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the 2018 General Data Protection Regulations and UK Data Protection Act.

Cookies – small text files placed on your device by this website when you visit certain parts of the website and/or when you use certain features of the website. Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in our cookies policy.

Data Protection Laws – any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation.

GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2018

National Army Museum, we or us – the National Army Museum, a charity with registered number 237902, whose registered office is at Royal Hospital Road, London, SW3 4HT

UK and EU Cookie Law – the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011

User or you – any third party that accesses this website and is not either (i) employed by the National Army Museum and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to the National Army Museum and accessing this website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website – the website that you are currently using, chelseahistoryfestival.com and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy only applies to the actions of the National Army Museum and Users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any website that can be accessed from this website, including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, the National Army Museum is the Data Controller. This means that the National Army Museum determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

Data will be collected for the purposes of the Chelsea History Festival, including the following:

  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Payment information
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)

This list is not exhaustive.

How we collect data

Data will be collected in the following ways:

Data is given to us by you when:

  • you contact us through this website, by telephone, post, email or through any other means
  • you elect to receive marketing communications from us
  • you use our services

Data is collected automatically:

  • when you access the website, with the automatic collection of information which can include IP address, date, times and frequency of access, and the way you use and interact with its content, which helps us make improvements
  • via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on this website, see our cookies policy.

Personal data is collected and managed as specified above on the legal basis that processing is necessary for performance of contract EXCEPT relating to marketing communications, where we will require you to provide explicit consent via an opt-in.

How we use data

Any or all of the above data may be required by us in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using this website, and to manage your engagement with the Chelsea History Festival, whether to notify you of events relating to the CHF which are of interest to you, or to process tickets and other sales.

We will send you marketing communications relating to the National Army Museum and other partners only if you opt-in to receive these communications.

Who we share data with

Data may be shared with third party payment processors or mailing companies in order to manage payments or marketing communications, in line with your preferences.

Storage and retention of data

Data is held on the National Army Museum’s customer management system, which is subject to technical and organizational measure to protect and detect a breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorized access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us at info@chelseahistoryfestival.com

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your dat on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the data be deleted.

Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have certain rights over your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right to see what information we hold about you
  • The right to amend and correct any information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete all information we hold about you
  • The right to restrict the ways in which we process your personal information
  • The right to have a copy of your personal information in the format in which you request it
  • The right to restrict any forms of automated decision making concerning your personal information, including profiling.

Please use the contact details above to make a request concerning personal information held by the Museum about you. Please be aware that the Museum will require proof of identity for any removal or access requests.

Transfers outside the UK

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the United Kingdom. For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the UK or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the UK.

We will only transfer data outside the UK where it is compliant with UK Data Protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractural clauses adopted by the European Commission or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, in the event that the organisation in receipt of the data is based in the United States of America.

To ensure that your data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your data with. This ensures your data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

Links to other websites

This website may provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extent to your use of such websites and you are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of ownership and control of the Chelsea History Festival

The Chelsea History Festival will hopefully grow into a regular fixture in the community calendar, and as such may be subject in changes in the partnership which administers the festival.

Data provided by users will, where relevant, be transferred to new partners, who will be permitted, under the terms of this privacy policy, to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

Every possible step will be taken to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was approved in July 2019.

The National Army Museum reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary or as my be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on this website.

Get festival updates direct to your inbox